Faculty & Staff


Early Childhood Faculty

Early Childhood Pedagogical Chair
Helena Mitchell

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Honeybee Class)
Helena Mitchell

Parent-Child Teacher
(Duckling, Bunny & Blossom Class)
Michelene Eberhard

PreK Lead Teacher (Bluebird Class)
Dzvinka Hayda

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Moon Class)
Mary Milkovie

PreK Lead Teacher (Sunflower Class)
Grace Halloran

Kindergarten Teacher (Sunrise Class)
Leah Salas

 

Kindergarten Teacher (Rainbow Class)
Rachel White

BenClass.jpg

Early Childhood Assistants & Extended Care Staff

Sherry Gaines (Moon Class)

Janine Klimmek (Moon Class)

Corey Wellik (Bluebird Class)

Danielle Hooper (Bluebird Class)

Megan Harris (Sunflower Class)

Andrew Nazzaro (Sunflower Class)

Monea Smith (Honeybee Class & Beforecare)

Sadie Trichler (Honeybee Class)

Berta Volz (Rainbow Class)

Ebonie Tolbert (Rainbow Class)

Katey Carey (Sunrise Class)

Jesse Boyd (Sunrise Class)

Ashley Damaske (parent-child assistant)

Madeline Toro


Grade School Faculty

Grades Pedagogical Chair & Faculty Chair: Arlene Cornier
Pedagogical/Therapeutic Eurythmist & College Chair: Susann Herb-Eddy

First Grade Teacher
Kate Daum-Bost

Third Grade Teacher
Simone Shurney


Sixth Grade Teacher
Linda Williams

Middle School Math Support & Woodworking Teacher
Sarah Addae

Educational Support Teacher
Beatrice Voigt

Physical Education Teacher
Mark Honey

Art Teacher - Grades 6-8
Emily Gustafson

Eurythmy Lyrist
Nancy Carpenter

First Grade Assistant
Emily Gustafson

Fourth Grade Teacher
Justin Trombly


Seventh Grade Teacher
Diane Reed

Educational Support Chair
Julia Baryo

Spanish Teacher
Analea Lessenberry

Music Teacher - (Strings)-Grades 3-8
Marc Haas 

Handwork Teacher-Grades 1-7
Patricia Urda

Eurythmy Pianist
Kelly Smith

Second Grade Teacher
Ursula Lord

Fifth Grade Teacher
Benjamin Linstrom

Eighth Grade Teacher
Dianna Guldi

Educational Support Teacher
Lori Cataldo

German Teacher
Gabriele Sander-Meyer

Music Teacher - (Band)-Grades 5-8
Ronald Malabed

Handwork Assistant-Grades 1-7
Shannon Wong


Administrative Staff

Administrative Coordinator
Julia Toro Schubert

Administrative Assistant
Jamaal Thomas

Administrative Assistant
Rachel LaRosa

Facilities Assistant
Helmut Robison

Substitution Coordinator
Sherry Gaines

Enrollment and Outreach Coordinator
Elysse Dowden

Director of Development
Kelly Baldwin-Heid

Development Associate
Jineesa Stowell

Marketing Consultant
Lynne Golodner

Business Manager
Peggy Halloran


Facilities Manager
John Zettner

Extended Care, Break Camp & After School Program Coordinator
Rachel Gaddy


Board of Trustees

Dante King, Board President, DWS Alumni Parent

Thom Linn, Treasurer, DWS Alumni Parent

Mary Jo Oresti, Correspondence Secretary, Anthroposophical Representative

Mae Nordin, Community Member, DWS Parent

Maria Sabatini, Community Member

Sarida Scott-Montgomery, Community Member, DWS Parent

Guilherme Barbosa, Community Member, DWS Parent

Mark Hausner, Community Member, DWS Grandparent

Carol Hill, Community Member

Garrick Landsberg, Community Member, DWS Parent

Susann Herb-Eddy, College Chair, Pedagogical/Therapeutic Eurythmist

Arlene Cornier, Faculty Chair, Grades Pedagogical Chair

Linda Williams, Ph.D., 6th Grade Class Teacher

Helena Mitchell, Early Childhood Pedagogical Chair

Julia Toro Schubert (ex officio and non-voting), Administrative Coordinator