Early Childhood Center Faculty

Pedagogical Chair
Helena Mitchell

Parent-Child Teacher (Chickadee Class)
Lillyan Fernandez

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Moon Class)
Mary Milkovie

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Honeybee Class)
Mary Cryderman

PreK Lead Teacher (Bluebird Class) 
Dzvinka Hayda

PreK Lead Teacher (Sunflower Class)
Grace Halloran

Kindergarten Teacher (Rainbow Class)
Rachel White

Early Childhood Assistants & Extended Care Staff

Johanna Berger
Rachel Gaddy
Emily Gustafson
Christine Hartwig
Ntombi Honablue
Erin Kanzig
Ursula Lord
Maria Williams

Grade School Faculty

First Grade Teacher
Simone Shurney

First Grade Assistants
Ursula Lord

Second Grade Teacher
Justin Trombly

Third Grade Teacher
Benjamin Linstrom

Fourth Grade Teacher & College Co-Chair
Linda Williams

Fifth Grade Teacher
Diane Reed

Sixth Grade Teacher
Dianna Guldi

Seventh Grade Teacher
Sarah Addae

Eighth Grade Teacher
Arlene Cornier

Pedagogical/Therapeutic Eurythmist & College Co-Chair
Susann Herb-Eddy

German Teacher
Erica Brehmer

Spanish Teacher & 6-8 Math Support
Sierra Edgar

Educational Support Chair & 1st Grade Handwork Teacher
Julia Baryo

Educational Support Teacher
Ursula Lord

Educational Support Teacher
Lori Cataldo

Physical Education Teacher
Mark Honey

Music Teacher - (Band)-Grades 5-8
opening

Music Teacher - (Strings) Grades 3-8
opening

Art & Woodworking Teacher - Grades 4-8
Sasha Roberts-Levi

Handwork Teacher - Grades 2-8
Ashley Welser

Lyrist
Nancy Carpenter

Administrative Staff

Administrator
Linda Brooks

Business Manager
Peggy Halloran

Enrollment and Outreach Director
Charis Calender-Suemnick

Outreach & Development Coordinator
Katherine Feldhouse

Facilities Manager
John Zettner

Administrative Assistant & After School Program Coordinator
Bridget McDevitt

Wellness at Waldorf Coordinators
Jade Fearn
Katherine Feldhouse

Facilities Assistant
Kamil Gillette

Samantha Dardas
Extended Care & Camps Coordinator

Board of Trustees

Amelia Wilhelm
Co-Founder, Detroit Waldorf School

Vicki Myckowiak, Board President
DWS Alumni Parent

Siân Owen-Cruise, Vice President & Secretary
RSSAA High School Administrator

Thom Linn, Treasurer
DWS Alumni Parent

Mary Jo Oresti, Correspondence Secretary
Anthroposophical Representative

Mike Gratsch, Community Member
DWS Alumni Parent

Meghan McInnis, Community Member
DWS Parent

Mae Nordin, Community Member
DWS Parent

Maria Sabatini, Community Member

Susann Herb-Eddy, College Co-Chair
DWS Pedagogical/Therapeutic Eurythmist

Diane Reed, Faculty Chair
DWS Class Teacher

Linda Williams, Ph.D. College Co-Chair
DWS Class Teacher

Linda Brooks (ex officio and non-voting)
Administrator, Detroit Waldorf School