Faculty & Staff

Early Childhood Faculty

Early Childhood Pedagogical Chair
Helena Mitchell

Parent-Child Teacher (Bunny and Blossom Class)
Michelene Eberhard

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Moon Class)
Mary Milkovie

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Honeybee Class)
Alisa Willman

PreK Lead Teacher (Bluebird Class) 
Dzvinka Hayda

PreK Lead Teacher (Sunflower Class)
Grace Halloran

Kindergarten Teacher (Rainbow Class)
Rachel White

Early Childhood Assistants & Extended Care Staff

Katey Carey
Rachel Gaddy
Karine Girodat
Laila Hamdan
Christine Hartwig
Berta Volz
Phoenix Wright

Grade School Faculty

Grades Pedagogical Chair & Faculty Chair
Arlene Cornier

First Grade Teacher
Ursula Lord

First Grade Assistant
Emily Gustafson

Second Grade Teacher
Simone Shurney

Third Grade Teacher
Justin Trombly

Fourth Grade Teacher
Benjamin Linstrom

Fifth Grade Teacher & College Co-Chair
Linda Williams

Sixth Grade Teacher
Diane Reed

Seventh Grade Teacher
Dianna Guldi

Eighth Grade Teacher
Sarah Addae

Pedagogical/Therapeutic Eurythmist & College Co-Chair
Susann Herb-Eddy

German Teacher
Erica Brehmer

Spanish Teacher
Bridget McDevitt

Educational Support Chair
Julia Baryo

Educational Support Teacher
Lori Cataldo

Educational Support Teacher
Beatrice Voigt

Physical Education Teacher
Mark Honey

Music Teacher - (Band)-Grades 5-8
Ronald Malabed

Music Teacher - (Strings)-Grades 3-8
Marc Haas 

Art Teacher
Sasha Roberts-Levi

Handwork Teacher-Grades 1-7
Ashley Welser

Handwork Assistant-Grades 1-7
Emily Gustafson

Handwork Teacher-Grade 8
Erica Brehmer

Lyrist
Nancy Carpenter

Administrative Staff

Administrative Coordinator
Julia Toro

Business Manager
Peggy Halloran

Enrollment and Outreach Director
Charis Calender-Suemnick

Enrollment & Marketing Assistant
Elysse Dowden

Facilities Manager
John Zettner

Administrative Assistant
Bridget McDevitt

Extended Care, Break Camp & After School Program Coordinator
Ryan Gumbleton

Bookkeeper
Ronnisha Williams

Substitution Coordinator

Facilities Assistant
Helmut Robison

 

Board of Trustees

Vicki Myckowiak, Board President
DWS Alumni Parent

Thom Linn, Treasurer
DWS Alumni Parent

Mary Jo Oresti, Correspondence Secretary
Anthroposophical Representative

Mike Gratsch, Community Member
DWS Alumni Parent

Mae Nordin, Community Member
DWS Parent

Maria Sabatini, Community Member

Andi Mahoney, Community Member
DWS Parent

Linda Brooks, Community Member

Dante King, Community Member, DWS Alumni Parent

Sarida Scott-Montgomery, Community Member, DWS Parent

Guilherme Barbosa, Community Member
DWS Parent

Mark Hausner, Community Member
DWS Grandparent

Susann Herb-Eddy, College Co-Chair
DWS Pedagogical/Therapeutic Eurythmist

Arlene Cornier, Faculty Chair,
DWS Grades Pedagogical Chair

Linda Williams, Ph.D. College Co-Chair
DWS Class Teacher

(ex officio and non-voting)
Administrative Coordinator, Detroit Waldorf School