Faculty

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Moon Class)
Mary Milkovie

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Honeybee Class)
Mary Cryderman

Pre-K Lead Teacher (Rose Class)
LaNette Thomas

Kindergarten Lead Teacher (Rainbow Class)
Helena Mitchell

Pre-K Assistant (Moon Class)
Letitia Waitkus

Pre-K Assistant (Honeybee Class)
Christine Hartwig

Pre-K Assistant (Rose Class)
Grace Halloran

Kindergarten Assistant (Rainbow Class)
Paul Trombley

Early Childhood Assistants & Aftercare
Jade Fearn
Vishal Haynes
Shannon Mischle
Samantha Morrison
Layla Outita
Zoe Ross

Parent-Child Teacher
Maria Muñoz

First Grade Teacher
Linda Williams

Second Grade Teacher
Diane Reed

Third Grade Teacher
Kate Sandler

Fourth Grade Teacher
Sarah Addae

Fifth Grade Teacher
Arlene Cornier

Sixth-Seventh Grade Teacher
Simone Shurney

Eighth Grade Teacher
Dianna Guldi

Pedagogical and Therapeutic Eurythmist and College Chair
Susann Herb-Eddy

German Teacher
Erica Brehmer

Spanish Teacher - 1st Grade Assistant - 6/7 Math Support
Sierra Cain

Handwork Teacher - Grades 1-8
Julia Baryo

Physical Education Teacher
Mark Honey

Music Teacher - Grades 3-4
Leslie Hamel

Music Teacher - Grades 5-8 
Venus Rembert-Karchin

Handwork Assistant - Grades 1-5
Ashley Welser

Resource Director
Candyce Sweda

Resource Teacher
Mary Jo Oresti

Substitution Coordinator
Charmaine Paulson

Lyrist 
Nancy Carpenter

Staff

Administrator
Linda Brooks

Business Manager
Peggy Halloran

Enrollment and Outreach Director
Charis Calender-Suemnick

Event Coordinator
Letitia Waitkus

Building and Grounds
John Zettner

Office Manager and Program Coordinator
Isabelle Lauerman

 

Board of Trustees

Diane Linn, Board President
DWS Alumni Parent

Vicki Myckowiak, Board Vice President
DWS Alumni Parent

Kim Clayson, Treasurer
DWS Parent

Siân Owen-Cruise, Secretary
RSSAA Administrator

Mary Jo Oresti, Correspondence Secretary
Anthroposophical Representative

John Canzano, Community Member
DWS Alumni Parent

Mike Gratsch, Community Member
DWS Alumni Parent

Meghan McEwen, Community Member
DWS Parent

Holly Teasdle, Community Member
DWS Parent

Amelia Wilhelm
Co-Founder, Detroit Waldorf School

Susann Eddy, Educational Chair
Therapeutic Eurythmist, Detroit Waldorf School

Diane Reed, Faculty Chair
DWS Class Teacher

Linda Williams, Ph.D.
DWS Class Teacher

Linda Brooks (ex officio and non-voting)
Administrator, Detroit Waldorf School

Dianna Guldi, Eighth Grade Teacher

Dianna Guldi, Eighth Grade Teacher